SPORT LISBOA E BENFICA 04/05
Squad:
Keepers:
01- José MOREIRA (Portugal)
12- Joaquim Silva "QUIM" (Portugal Int.)
Defenders:
23- MIGUEL Monteiro (Portugal Int.) -- 2 goals (2 league 0 cup 0 uefa)
47- JOÃO PEREIRA (Portugal) -- 2 goals (0 league 1 cup 1 uefa)
04- Anderson Silva "LUISÃO" (Brazil Int.) -- 1 goal (1 league 0 cup 0 uefa)
30- ANDRÉ LUIS Garcia (Brazil Int.)
13- ALCIDES Eduardo (Brazil)
33- RICARDO ROCHA (Portugal Int.)
55- EDUARDO SIMÕES (Portugal)
14- Panagiotas FYSSAS (Greece Int.)
18- Manuel DOS SANTOS (France) -- 1 goal (0 league 0 cup 1 uefa)
Midfielders:
05- PAULO ALMEIDA (Brazil)
06- Armando Teixeira "PETIT" (Portugal Int.) -- 2 goals (2 league 0 cup 0 uefa)
08- BRUNO AGUIAR (Portugal)
19- EVERSON Silva (Brazil)
37- MANUEL FERNANDES (Portugal Int.) -- 1 goal (1 league 0 cup 0 uefa)
65- FERNANDO ALEXANDRE (Portugal)
07- Carlos Garcia "CARLITOS" (Portugal)
11- GEOVANNI Deiberson (Brazil Int.) -- 10 goals (6 league 4 cup 0 uefa)
15- NUNO ASSIS Almeida (Portugal Int.) -- 3 goals (2 league 1 cup 0 uefa)
20- SIMÃO Sabrosa (Portugal Int.) -- 20 goals (14 league 2 cup 4 uefa)
77- JOÃO VILELA (Portugal)
Forwards:
09- Pedro MANTORRAS (Angola Int.) -- 5 goals (5 league 0 cup 0 uefa)
21- Nuno Ribeiro "NUNO GOMES" (Portugal Int.) -- 12 goals (7 league 2 cup 3 uefa)
22- Azar KARADAS (Norway Int.) -- 6 goals (4 league 0 cup 2 uefa)
34- Andrija DELIBASIC (Serbia)
Staff:
Giovanni Trapattoni (Manager)
Álvaro Magalhães (Assistant Manager)
Fausto Rossi (Coach)
Adriano Bardin (keepers coach)
Rodolfo Moura (Physio)
====
Matches played so far:
Carouge 0-2 BENFICA (Friendly) -- (Sokota, Amoreirinha)
BENFICA 1-0 Zaragoza (Friendly) -- (Zahovic)
BENFICA 2-0 Marseille (Friendly) -- (Zahovic 2)
BENFICA 2-2 Real Madrid (Friendly) (Zahovic, Geovanni)
BENFICA 0-3 Betis (Friendly)
Braga 1-1 BENFICA (Friendly) (Amoreirinha)
BENFICA 1-0 Anderlecht (CL 3rd qual. 1st Leg) -- (Zahovic)
Estoril 0-2 BENFICA (Friendly) -- (Zahovic, Vilela)
BENFICA 0-1 Porto (SuperCup Final)
Anderlecht 3-0 BENFICA (CL 3rd qual. 2nd leg)
Beira Mar 2-3 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 1) -- (Karadas 2, Petit)
BENFICA 2-0 Moreirense (SuperLiga Week 2) -- (Petit, Simão)
Banska Bystrica 0-3 BENFICA (UEFA Cup 1st Round 1st Leg) -- (Simão 2, João Pereira)
Académica 0-1 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 3) -- (Simão)
Belenenses 2-2 BENFICA (Friendly) -- (Argel, Geovanni)
BENFICA 0-0 Braga (SuperLiga Week 4)
BENFICA 2-0 Banská Bystrica (UEFA Cup 1st Round 2nd Leg) -- (Zahovic, Simão)
Guimarães 1-2 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 5) -- (Simão, Geovanni)
BENFICA 0-1 Porto (SuperLiga Week 6)
BENFICA 4-2 Heerenveen (UEFA Cup Group Stage Game 1) -- (Dos Santos, Karadas, Nuno Gomes 2)
BENFICA 2-1 Nacional (SuperLiga Week 7) -- (Karadas, Sokota)
BENFICA 3-1 Oriental (Cup 4th Round) -- (Sokota 2, Geovanni)
Gil Vicente 1-1 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 8) -- (Simão)
Stuttgart 3-0 BENFICA (UEFA Cup Group Stage Game 2)
BENFICA 4-0 Setúbal (SuperLiga Week 9) -- (Karadas, Sokota, Geovanni, Simão)
Maritimo 1-1 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 10) -- (Simão)
BENFICA 3-3 Rio Ave (SuperLiga Week 11) -- (Simão 2, Sokota)
BENFICA 2-0 Dinamo Zagreb (UEFA Cup Group Stage Game 3) -- (Sokota, Simão)
Leiria 1-0 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 12)
Beveren 0-3 BENFICA (UEFA Cup Group Stage Game 4) -- (Simão, Zahovic 2)
BENFICA 2-1 Estoril (SuperLiga Week 13) -- (Simão 2)
Belenenses 4-1 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 14) -- (Sokota)
BENFICA 1-0 Penafiel (SuperLiga Week 15) -- (Argel)
BENFICA 4-1 AD Oliveirense (Portuguese Cup 5th Round) -- (Simão, Zé Manuel og, Sokota, Geovanni)
Sporting 2-1 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 16) -- (Nuno Gomes)
BENFICA 4-0 Boavista (SuperLiga Week 17) -- (Simão, Nuno Gomes 2, Mantorras)
BENFICA 0-2 Beira Mar (SuperLiga Week 18)
BENFICA 3-3 Sporting (Portuguese Cup 6th Round) -- (Geovanni 2, Simão)
Moreirense 1-2 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 19) -- (Nuno Gomes, Nuno Assis)
BENFICA 3-0 Académica (SuperLiga Week 20) -- (Geovanni, Simão x2)
Braga 0-0 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 21)
CSKA Moscow 2-0 BENFICA (UEFA Cup Last 32-1st Leg)
BENFICA 2-1 Guimarães (SuperLiga Week 22) -- (Geovanni, Nuno Assis)
BENFICA 1-1 CSKA Moscow (UEFA Cup Last 32-2nd Leg) -- (Karadas)
Porto 1-1 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 22) -- (Geovanni)
BENFICA 1-0 Beira Mar (Portuguese Cup Quarter-finals) -- (João Pereira)
Nacional 0-1 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 24) -- (Nuno Gomes)
BENFICA 2-0 Gil Vicente (SuperLiga Week 25) -- (Mantorras, Miguel)
Setúbal 0-2 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 26) -- (M.Fernandes, Geovanni)
BENFICA 4-3 Maritimo (SuperLiga Week 27) -- (Nuno Gomes², Miguel, Mantorras)
Rio Ave 1-0 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 28)
BENFICA 1-1 Leiria (SuperLiga Week 29) -- (Mantorras)
Amadora 0-3 BENFICA (Portuguese Cup Semi-final) -- (Nuno Gomes², Nuno Assis)
Estoril 1-2 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 30) -- (Luisão, Mantorras)
BENFICA 1-0 Belenenses (SuperLiga Week 31) -- (Simão)
Penafiel 1-0 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 32)
Competitions to play in 04/05:
Champions League
current stage: lost in the 3rd qualifier (1-0/0-3 vs Anderlecht)
UEFA Cup
Current stage: lost in the Last 32 round (0-2/1-1 vs CSKA Moscow)
SuperLiga Galp Energia
current position: 1st (61 points)
Next Opponent: Sporting (home)
Portuguese Cup
current stage: Final
Next Opponent: Setubal (neutral)
Supercup
current stage: lost in the final (0-1 vs Porto)
Squad:
Keepers:
01- José MOREIRA (Portugal)
12- Joaquim Silva "QUIM" (Portugal Int.)
Defenders:
23- MIGUEL Monteiro (Portugal Int.) -- 2 goals (2 league 0 cup 0 uefa)
47- JOÃO PEREIRA (Portugal) -- 2 goals (0 league 1 cup 1 uefa)
04- Anderson Silva "LUISÃO" (Brazil Int.) -- 1 goal (1 league 0 cup 0 uefa)
30- ANDRÉ LUIS Garcia (Brazil Int.)
13- ALCIDES Eduardo (Brazil)
33- RICARDO ROCHA (Portugal Int.)
55- EDUARDO SIMÕES (Portugal)
14- Panagiotas FYSSAS (Greece Int.)
18- Manuel DOS SANTOS (France) -- 1 goal (0 league 0 cup 1 uefa)
Midfielders:
05- PAULO ALMEIDA (Brazil)
06- Armando Teixeira "PETIT" (Portugal Int.) -- 2 goals (2 league 0 cup 0 uefa)
08- BRUNO AGUIAR (Portugal)
19- EVERSON Silva (Brazil)
37- MANUEL FERNANDES (Portugal Int.) -- 1 goal (1 league 0 cup 0 uefa)
65- FERNANDO ALEXANDRE (Portugal)
07- Carlos Garcia "CARLITOS" (Portugal)
11- GEOVANNI Deiberson (Brazil Int.) -- 10 goals (6 league 4 cup 0 uefa)
15- NUNO ASSIS Almeida (Portugal Int.) -- 3 goals (2 league 1 cup 0 uefa)
20- SIMÃO Sabrosa (Portugal Int.) -- 20 goals (14 league 2 cup 4 uefa)
77- JOÃO VILELA (Portugal)
Forwards:
09- Pedro MANTORRAS (Angola Int.) -- 5 goals (5 league 0 cup 0 uefa)
21- Nuno Ribeiro "NUNO GOMES" (Portugal Int.) -- 12 goals (7 league 2 cup 3 uefa)
22- Azar KARADAS (Norway Int.) -- 6 goals (4 league 0 cup 2 uefa)
34- Andrija DELIBASIC (Serbia)
Staff:
Giovanni Trapattoni (Manager)
Álvaro Magalhães (Assistant Manager)
Fausto Rossi (Coach)
Adriano Bardin (keepers coach)
Rodolfo Moura (Physio)
====
Matches played so far:
Carouge 0-2 BENFICA (Friendly) -- (Sokota, Amoreirinha)
BENFICA 1-0 Zaragoza (Friendly) -- (Zahovic)
BENFICA 2-0 Marseille (Friendly) -- (Zahovic 2)
BENFICA 2-2 Real Madrid (Friendly) (Zahovic, Geovanni)
BENFICA 0-3 Betis (Friendly)
Braga 1-1 BENFICA (Friendly) (Amoreirinha)
BENFICA 1-0 Anderlecht (CL 3rd qual. 1st Leg) -- (Zahovic)
Estoril 0-2 BENFICA (Friendly) -- (Zahovic, Vilela)
BENFICA 0-1 Porto (SuperCup Final)
Anderlecht 3-0 BENFICA (CL 3rd qual. 2nd leg)
Beira Mar 2-3 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 1) -- (Karadas 2, Petit)
BENFICA 2-0 Moreirense (SuperLiga Week 2) -- (Petit, Simão)
Banska Bystrica 0-3 BENFICA (UEFA Cup 1st Round 1st Leg) -- (Simão 2, João Pereira)
Académica 0-1 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 3) -- (Simão)
Belenenses 2-2 BENFICA (Friendly) -- (Argel, Geovanni)
BENFICA 0-0 Braga (SuperLiga Week 4)
BENFICA 2-0 Banská Bystrica (UEFA Cup 1st Round 2nd Leg) -- (Zahovic, Simão)
Guimarães 1-2 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 5) -- (Simão, Geovanni)
BENFICA 0-1 Porto (SuperLiga Week 6)
BENFICA 4-2 Heerenveen (UEFA Cup Group Stage Game 1) -- (Dos Santos, Karadas, Nuno Gomes 2)
BENFICA 2-1 Nacional (SuperLiga Week 7) -- (Karadas, Sokota)
BENFICA 3-1 Oriental (Cup 4th Round) -- (Sokota 2, Geovanni)
Gil Vicente 1-1 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 8) -- (Simão)
Stuttgart 3-0 BENFICA (UEFA Cup Group Stage Game 2)
BENFICA 4-0 Setúbal (SuperLiga Week 9) -- (Karadas, Sokota, Geovanni, Simão)
Maritimo 1-1 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 10) -- (Simão)
BENFICA 3-3 Rio Ave (SuperLiga Week 11) -- (Simão 2, Sokota)
BENFICA 2-0 Dinamo Zagreb (UEFA Cup Group Stage Game 3) -- (Sokota, Simão)
Leiria 1-0 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 12)
Beveren 0-3 BENFICA (UEFA Cup Group Stage Game 4) -- (Simão, Zahovic 2)
BENFICA 2-1 Estoril (SuperLiga Week 13) -- (Simão 2)
Belenenses 4-1 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 14) -- (Sokota)
BENFICA 1-0 Penafiel (SuperLiga Week 15) -- (Argel)
BENFICA 4-1 AD Oliveirense (Portuguese Cup 5th Round) -- (Simão, Zé Manuel og, Sokota, Geovanni)
Sporting 2-1 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 16) -- (Nuno Gomes)
BENFICA 4-0 Boavista (SuperLiga Week 17) -- (Simão, Nuno Gomes 2, Mantorras)
BENFICA 0-2 Beira Mar (SuperLiga Week 18)
BENFICA 3-3 Sporting (Portuguese Cup 6th Round) -- (Geovanni 2, Simão)
Moreirense 1-2 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 19) -- (Nuno Gomes, Nuno Assis)
BENFICA 3-0 Académica (SuperLiga Week 20) -- (Geovanni, Simão x2)
Braga 0-0 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 21)
CSKA Moscow 2-0 BENFICA (UEFA Cup Last 32-1st Leg)
BENFICA 2-1 Guimarães (SuperLiga Week 22) -- (Geovanni, Nuno Assis)
BENFICA 1-1 CSKA Moscow (UEFA Cup Last 32-2nd Leg) -- (Karadas)
Porto 1-1 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 22) -- (Geovanni)
BENFICA 1-0 Beira Mar (Portuguese Cup Quarter-finals) -- (João Pereira)
Nacional 0-1 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 24) -- (Nuno Gomes)
BENFICA 2-0 Gil Vicente (SuperLiga Week 25) -- (Mantorras, Miguel)
Setúbal 0-2 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 26) -- (M.Fernandes, Geovanni)
BENFICA 4-3 Maritimo (SuperLiga Week 27) -- (Nuno Gomes², Miguel, Mantorras)
Rio Ave 1-0 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 28)
BENFICA 1-1 Leiria (SuperLiga Week 29) -- (Mantorras)
Amadora 0-3 BENFICA (Portuguese Cup Semi-final) -- (Nuno Gomes², Nuno Assis)
Estoril 1-2 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 30) -- (Luisão, Mantorras)
BENFICA 1-0 Belenenses (SuperLiga Week 31) -- (Simão)
Penafiel 1-0 BENFICA (SuperLiga Week 32)
Competitions to play in 04/05:
Champions League
current stage: lost in the 3rd qualifier (1-0/0-3 vs Anderlecht)
UEFA Cup
Current stage: lost in the Last 32 round (0-2/1-1 vs CSKA Moscow)
SuperLiga Galp Energia
current position: 1st (61 points)
Next Opponent: Sporting (home)
Portuguese Cup
current stage: Final
Next Opponent: Setubal (neutral)
Supercup
current stage: lost in the final (0-1 vs Porto)