Some teams have already named their candidates.
Named to the 2006-08 USA National Team: Carmelo Anthony (Denver Nuggets); Gilbert Arenas (Washington Wizards); Shane Battier (Memphis Grizzlies); Chauncey Billups (Detroit Pistons); Chris Bosh (Toronto Raptors); Bruce Bowen (San Antonio Spurs); Elton Brand (Los Angeles Clippers); Kobe Bryant (Los Angeles Lakers); Dwight Howard (Orlando Magic); LeBron James (Cleveland Cavaliers); Antawn Jamison (Washington Wizards); Joe Johnson (Atlanta Hawks); Shawn Marion (Phoenix Suns); Brad Miller (Sacramento Kings); Adam Morrison (Gonzaga University); Lamar Odom (Los Angeles Lakers); Chris Paul (New Orleans/Oklahoma City Hornets); Paul Pierce (Boston Celtics); J.J. Redick (Duke University); Michael Redd (Milwaukee Bucks); Luke Ridnour (Seattle Supersonics); Amare Stoudemire (Phoenix Suns); and Dwyane Wade (Miami Heat).
Argentine candidates
Shooting Guards
Emanuel David Ginóbili (San Antonio Spurs/US)
Carlos Francisco Delfino (Detroit Pistons/US)
Julio Eduardo Mázzaro (River Plate/Arg)
Diego Damián García (Ben Hur/Arg)
Alfredo Paolo Quinteros (Boca Juniors/Arg)
Small Forwards
Andrés Marcelo Nocioni (Chicago Bulls/US)
Walter Herrmann (Unicaja Málaga/Spain)
Hernán Emilio Jasen (Adecco Estudiantes/Spain)
Carlos Matías Sandes (Boca Juniors/Arg)
Leandro Fabián Palladino (Ben Hur/Arg) (sf/sg)
Centers
Fabricio Jesús Oberto (San Antonio Spurs/US) 2.08m
Rubén Oscar Wolkowyski (Khimky/Russia) 2.06m
Diego Fernando Lo Grippo (Alerta Cantabria/Spain) 1.98m
Martín Darío Leiva (Boca Juniors/Arg) 2.07m
Román Javier González (Argentino de Junín/Arg) 2.06m
Power Forwards
Luis Alberto Scola (Tau/Spain)
Leonardo Martín Gutiérrez (Ben Hur/Arg)
Juan Pedro Gutiérrez (Granada/Spain)
Federico Guillermo Kammerichs (Girona/Spain)
Gabriel Diego Fernández (Varese/Italy) (pf/c)
Point Guards
Juan Ignacio Sánchez (Unicaja Málaga/Spain)
Pablo Prigioni (Tau/Spain)
Sebastián Fernando Ginóbili (Libertad de Sunchales/Arg)
Bruno Lábaque (River Plate/Arg)
Carlos Nicolás Gianella (Granada/Spain)
Lucas Javier Victoriano (Eurorida Scafati/Italy)
Daniel Edgardo Farabello (Varese/Italy)
Antonio Alejandro Porta Pernigotti (Livorno/Italy)
Lithuania candidates
Guards: Vidas Ginevicius, Simonas Serapinas, Mantas Kalnietis (all from „Zalgiris”)
Renaldas Seibutis („Olympiakos“ Pireaos, Greece)
Darius Pakamanis („Šiauliai“)
Vytenis Jasikevicius („Zalgiris – A.Sabonis school”)
Martynas Pocius (Duke university, USA), Sarūnas Jasikevicius („Indiana Pacers“, USA)
Arvydas Macijauskas („NO/OC Hornets“, USA)
Rimantas Kaukenas („Montepaschi“ Siena, Italy)
Giedrius Gustas („Barons“ Riga, Latvia)
Mindaugas Lukauskis, Tomas Delininkaitis (both „Lietuvos rytas“)
Forwards: Artūras Jomantas („Šiauliai“)
Stepas Babrauskas („Basket Groot“, Belgium)
Aurimas Kieza (Hofstra university, USA)
Vladimiras Severovas (Oakland university, USA)
Jonas Maciulis („Žalgiris”), Simas Jasaitis („Lietuvos rytas“)
Linas Kleiza („Denver Nuggets“, USA)
Ramunas Siskauskas („Benneton“ Treviso, Italy)
Mindaugas Zukauskas („Montepaschi“ Siena, Italy)
Darius Songaila („Chicago Bulls“, USA)
Centers: Darius Silinskis („Žalgiris”)
Povilas Ciukinas („Lietuvos rytas)
Marijonas Petravicius („Ventspils“, Latvia)
Antanas Kavaliauskas („Texas A&M“ university, USA), Darjusas Lavrinovicius, Paulius Jankunas („Zalgiris”)Ksystofas Lavrinovicius („Uniks” Kazan, Russia)
Robertas Javtokas („Lietuvos rytas“).
Slovenia candidates
Point Guards: Aleksandar Ćapin (Viola Reggio, Italy), Goran Dragič (Geoplin Slovan), Jaka Lakovič (Panathinaikos, Greece), Jure Močnik (Helios Domžale), Beno Udrih (San Antonio Spurs, USA)
Shooting Guards: Sani Bečirovič (Climamio Bologna, Italy), Gregor Hafnar (Whirpool Varese, Italy), Nebojša Joksimovič (Hemofarm, SČG), Sašo Ožbolt (Union Olimpija), Samo Udrih (Akasvayu Girona, Spain), Aleksander Vujačič (Los Angeles Lakers, USA), Domen Lorbek (Helios Domžale)
Small Forwards: Marko Maravič (Ricoh Manresa, Spain); Marko Milič (Vidivici Bologna, Italy), Boštjan Nachbar (New Jersey Nets, USA)
Centers: Primož Brezec (Charlotte Bobcats, USA), Saša Dončič (Geoplin Slovan), Dragiša Drobnjak (Union Olimpija), Jurica Golemac (Ural Great Perm, Russia), Goran Jurak (Vertical Vision Cantu, Italy), Erazem Lorbek (Climamio Bologna, Italy), Radoslav Nesterovič (San Antonio Spurs, USA), Hasan Rizvić (Union Olimpija), Uroš Slokar (Benetton Treviso, Italy), Matjaž Smodiš (CSKA Moskva, Russia), Marko Tušek (Lottomatica Roma, Italy), Želimir Zagorac (Helios Domžale), Miha Zupan (Geoplin Slovan)