Soccer Gaming Forums
Registration is free! Calendar Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Rules User CP Tools Home


Go Back   Soccer Gaming Forums | FIFA Forums, FIFA Mods, Futball > FIFA Series > FIFA 14 Forum > FIFA 14 Editing Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 20 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 17-10-2013, 06:21:PM   #1
vickman12
Reserve Team
 
vickman12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: KOLKATA,WESTBENGAL
Posts: 628
vickman12 is on a distinguished road
FIFA 14 Registry Fix For DBM14, FM14 And Other Tools For Pirates Who Haven't Paid

As you know that many programmers are working to improve FIFA 14 experience and they have already launched a lot of programs already like File Master 14, Database Master 14 etc.

Now, this tool automatically browse your FIFA 14 main folder if there is a registry file of FIFA 14,
but if u don't have it then you have to browse it manually.
Here it is:
1.Right click on the desktop and make a new text document.
2.Copy the following in that text document.

Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\EA Sports\FIFA 14]
"DisplayName"="FIFA 14"
"CD Drive"="D:\\\\"
"Product Name"="FIFA 14"
"Folder"="D:\\GAMES\\FIFA\\FIFA 14"
"Install Dir"="D:\\Program Files\\FIFA 14"
"Installed From"="H:\\\\"
"Locale"="en"
"Language"="English"
"Patch URL"="http://www.easportsfootball.co.uk/pc-patch"
"Product GUID"="{3FEA6CD1-EA13-4CE7-A74E-A74A4A0A7B5C}"
"Suppression Exe"=""
"Registration"="Software\\\\Electronic Arts\\\\EA Sports\\\\FIFA 14\\\\ergc"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\EA Sports\FIFA 14\1.0]
"DisplayName"="FIFA 14"
"Language"="dword:00000005"
"LanguageName"="English"
"ProgramGroup"="F:\\GAMES\\FIFA\\FIFA 14"
4.Replace the BOLD line by your FIFA 14 main directory location.
[For an example if you have installed FIFA 14 in C:\Program Files\FIFA 14
then replace D:\\Program Files\\FIFA 14 as C:\\Program Files\\FIFA 14
Remember to give \\ in place of \ ]
5.Now save the text document as FIFA14.reg.
6.Now double click on FIFA14.reg and click yes.
Enjoy you are done..... :)
vickman12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2013, 07:39:PM   #2
::..Federico Debla..::
Fan Favourite
 
::..Federico Debla..::'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Inside The Box
Posts: 5,034
::..Federico Debla..:: is on a distinguished road
Good, thanks.
One little question though:

Quote:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\EA Sports\FIFA 14]
"DisplayName"="FIFA 14"
"CD Drive"="D\\\"
"Product Name"="FIFA 14"
"Folder"="D\GAMES\\FIFA\\FIFA 14"
"Install Dir"="D\Program Files\\FIFA 14"
"Installed From"="H\\\"
"Locale"="en"
"Language"="English"
"Patch URL"="http://www.easportsfootball.co.uk/pc-patch"
"Product GUID"="{3FEA6CD1-EA13-4CE7-A74E-A74A4A0A7B5C}"
"Suppression Exe"=""
"Registration"="Software\\\\Electronic Arts\\\\EA Sports\\\\FIFA 14\\\\ergc"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\EA Sports\FIFA 14\1.0]
"DisplayName"="FIFA 14"
"Language"="dword:00000005"
"LanguageName"="English"
"ProgramGroup"="F\GAMES\\FIFA\\FIFA 14"

In the last line, why does it say "F\"? Shouldn't it be the same path as the one where we have the game? I mean... shouldn't it be the same as: ""Install Dir"="D\Program Files\\FIFA 14""?.

Cheers.
__________________
PROCESSOR: Intel i7 7700K Kaby Lake - @4.5GHz | RAM: Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 3200 | VGA: Sapphire Radeon Tri-x R9 290x 4gb Ddr5 Oc Gddr5
MOTHERBOARD: MSI Enthuasic Gaming Intel Z170 M7 | FAN & COOLING: Cooler Master Hyper 612 Ver.2 | CASE: NZXT Phantom 530 WHITE | OS: WINDOWS 10x64
::..Federico Debla..:: is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2013, 09:03:PM   #3
vickman12
Reserve Team
 
vickman12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: KOLKATA,WESTBENGAL
Posts: 628
vickman12 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by ::..Federico Debla..:: View Post
Good, thanks.
One little question though:




In the last line, why does it say "F\"? Shouldn't it be the same path as the one where we have the game? I mean... shouldn't it be the same as: ""Install Dir"="D\Program Files\\FIFA 14""?.

Cheers.
whatever!! it won't gonna cause any kind of problem.... enjoy!!
vickman12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2013, 09:11:PM   #4
::..Federico Debla..::
Fan Favourite
 
::..Federico Debla..::'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Inside The Box
Posts: 5,034
::..Federico Debla..:: is on a distinguished road
OK, good.
One more question...

Where it says:
"Locale"="en"
"Language"="English"


Can I change that to "spa" and "Spanish"?
__________________
PROCESSOR: Intel i7 7700K Kaby Lake - @4.5GHz | RAM: Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 3200 | VGA: Sapphire Radeon Tri-x R9 290x 4gb Ddr5 Oc Gddr5
MOTHERBOARD: MSI Enthuasic Gaming Intel Z170 M7 | FAN & COOLING: Cooler Master Hyper 612 Ver.2 | CASE: NZXT Phantom 530 WHITE | OS: WINDOWS 10x64
::..Federico Debla..:: is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2013, 10:21:PM   #5
bulkan
Senior Squad
 
bulkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Turkey
Posts: 1,033
bulkan will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by ::..Federico Debla..:: View Post
OK, good.
One more question...

Where it says:
"Locale"="en"
"Language"="English"


Can I change that to "spa" and "Spanish"?
locale is about published region & language is the default languge of the game.
i think it doesn't affect the game if you change them.
__________________
FENERBAHÇE SK
THE RISING SUN OVER EUROPE

Origin - PSN - Steam ID: bulkane
Uplay: bulkane06


https://www.twitch.tv/06bulkane
bulkan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2013, 12:56:AM   #6
vickman12
Reserve Team
 
vickman12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: KOLKATA,WESTBENGAL
Posts: 628
vickman12 is on a distinguished road
i am not sure whether it will spa and Spanish or anything else but if u want to start the game in Spanish then paste the code in rna.ini (make a new text doc then rename it) and paste the following code into it
Code:
[REGION]
DEFAULT_REGION = spa,es
AVAILABLE_LANG_1 = eng,us
AVAILABLE_LANG_2 = fre,fr
AVAILABLE_LANG_3 = ita,it
AVAILABLE_LANG_4 = ger,de
AVAILABLE_LANG_5 = spa,es
AVAILABLE_LANG_6 = cze,cz
AVAILABLE_LANG_7 = hun,hu
AVAILABLE_LANG_8 = pol,pl
AVAILABLE_LANG_9 = rus,ru
and put the file in fifa 14/game folder
it should work

Last edited by vickman12; 20-10-2013 at 02:34:PM. Reason: user.ini wont work, rna.ini works perfect :)
vickman12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2013, 06:05:PM   #7
saeedavril
Senior Squad
 
saeedavril's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Iran,Tehran
Posts: 1,253
saeedavril is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to saeedavril Send a message via Yahoo to saeedavril Send a message via Skype™ to saeedavril
very very thnx mate
saeedavril is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2013, 08:43:PM   #8
vickman12
Reserve Team
 
vickman12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: KOLKATA,WESTBENGAL
Posts: 628
vickman12 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
very very thnx mate
u wlcm bro
vickman12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-10-2013, 07:45:AM   #9
razvanultra55
Reserve Team
 
razvanultra55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 749
razvanultra55 is on a distinguished road
confirm that it works! nice job m8!
razvanultra55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-10-2013, 08:59:PM   #10
vickman12
Reserve Team
 
vickman12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: KOLKATA,WESTBENGAL
Posts: 628
vickman12 is on a distinguished road
Thanks @raz
vickman12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2013, 09:46:AM   #11
Grafsky
Senior Squad
 
Grafsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,637
Grafsky has a spectacular aura aboutGrafsky has a spectacular aura about
damn it! after that editing trip, File Master, CM 14, DbMaster at now don`t working. =|
__________________
Grafsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2013, 10:34:AM   #12
vickman12
Reserve Team
 
vickman12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: KOLKATA,WESTBENGAL
Posts: 628
vickman12 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grafsky View Post
damn it! after that editing trip, File Master, CM 14, DbMaster at now don`t working. =|
post here what u have edited and ur fifa 14 main folder directory location... i will make sure how it will work for u.... still i hv not got any kind of crap post like this regarding this reg file.... so, i think u hv done something wrong
vickman12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2013, 10:59:AM   #13
Grafsky
Senior Squad
 
Grafsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,637
Grafsky has a spectacular aura aboutGrafsky has a spectacular aura about
reg file:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\EA Sports\FIFA 14]
"DisplayName"="FIFA 14"
"CD Drive"="D\\\"
"Product Name"="FIFA 14"
"Folder"="D\GAMES\\FIFA\\FIFA 14"
"Install Dir"="CProgram Files\Origin Games\FIFA 14"
"Installed From"="H\\\"
"Locale"="en"
"Language"="English"
"Patch URL"="http://www.easportsfootball.co.uk/pc-patch"
"Product GUID"="{3FEA6CD1-EA13-4CE7-A74E-A74A4A0A7B5C}"
"Suppression Exe"=""
"Registration"="Software\\\\Electronic Arts\\\\EA Sports\\\\FIFA 14\\\\ergc"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\EA Sports\FIFA 14\1.0]
"DisplayName"="FIFA 14"
"Language"="dword:00000005"
"LanguageName"="English"
"ProgramGroup"="F\GAMES\\FIFA\\FIFA 14"

FIFA location:
CProgram Files\Origin Games\FIFA 14
__________________
Grafsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dbm14, fifa 14, fm14, registry file

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump





































All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:52:PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
You Rated this Thread: