Soccer Gaming Forums
Registration is free! Calendar Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Rules User CP Tools Home


Go Back   Soccer Gaming Forums | FIFA Forums, FIFA Mods, Futball > FIFA Series > FIFA 15 Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-08-2015, 08:23:PM   #1
N Town Skillz
Club Supporter
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: England, UK
Posts: 90
N Town Skillz is on a distinguished road
Trying To Add Kits

Hi there guys,

So thought I would try my hand in making kits, and I have kit a snag.

I have created a Man Utd alternate kit (home kit with different colour shorts) through trial and error, and I imported it into CM15 which seemed to work and I can see it in the 3d window, but when I try to select it in the kit select before a kick off match, the game crashes.

I can only see one rx3 file that is : kit_11_0_9.rx3 saved in the main folder, so I am thinking this might be the issue, but I am unsure how to solve this. All of the others have 3 rx3 fields.

I am completely new at kit editing, but really would like some advice. I have looked at the tutorial for dummies, but it doesn't seem to make sense to me.

Any help would be massively appreciated!
N Town Skillz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2015, 02:50:PM   #2
bangus
Starting XI
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,405
bangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nice
I just add the kit rx3 files to the sceneassets/kit folder, easiest way IMO and always works for me.
bangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2015, 03:29:PM   #3
jeetmusic
Fan Favourite
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5,150
jeetmusic will become famous soon enoughjeetmusic will become famous soon enough
use rx3 master to convert png files to rx3.
jeetmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2015, 05:21:PM   #4
N Town Skillz
Club Supporter
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: England, UK
Posts: 90
N Town Skillz is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeetmusic View Post
use rx3 master to convert png files to rx3.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bangus View Post
I just add the kit rx3 files to the sceneassets/kit folder, easiest way IMO and always works for me.
Thanks guys, I have managed to get it working some how, but I had to literally install all my other mods to get them to work.
How come that the other kits have 2 or 3 other rx3 files that are linked to the one?
N Town Skillz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump





































All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:34:PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.