Soccer Gaming Forums
Registration is free! Calendar Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Rules User CP Tools Home


Go Back   Soccer Gaming Forums | FIFA Forums, FIFA Mods, Futball > FIFA Series > FIFA 15 Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 17-07-2015, 11:09:AM   #27
bangus
Starting XI
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,405
bangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nice
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabshank View Post
Because if EA did it, you could control the d-pad "ultra-attacking" etc. options and the CPU wouldn't make/take subs for/from you.
CPU v CPU, the CPU controls the subs and tactics.
Manager mode, you control them.
Two different things altogether.
bangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2015, 11:16:AM   #28
crabshank
Youth Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 113
crabshank is on a distinguished road
Smile

See the first post!
crabshank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2015, 11:17:AM   #29
crabshank
Youth Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 113
crabshank is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by bangus View Post
CPU v CPU, the CPU controls the subs and tactics.
Manager mode, you control them.
Two different things altogether.
I want it like Coach Mode on PES, which is what I described.
crabshank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2015, 11:20:AM   #30
bangus
Starting XI
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,405
bangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nice
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabshank View Post
I want it like Coach Mode on PES, which is what I described.
That wasn't clear in your posts. I understand, you want to play manager mode, but doesn't the game already have a manager mode option?

What I thought people wanted was the option to watch other teams play CPU v CPU in career mode, instead of just simming those games.

Anyway, congrats if you found the option to set your team to CPU control.

Last edited by bangus; 17-07-2015 at 11:26:AM.
bangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2015, 11:30:AM   #31
crabshank
Youth Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 113
crabshank is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by bangus View Post
What I thought people wanted was the option to watch other teams play CPU v CPU in career mode, instead of just simming those games.
Ahh, I wasn't thinking of an alternative to simming, just a coach mode. I wish EA would enable both in FIFA 16.
crabshank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2015, 11:32:AM   #32
bangus
Starting XI
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,405
bangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nice
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabshank View Post
Ahh, I wasn't thinking of an alternative to simming, just a coach mode. I wish EA would enable both in FIFA 16.
Okay, so that's why I didn't understand what you were doing from the start. So FIFA 15 manager mode doesn't allow you to watch your games vs the CPU, and pause to change players and tactics? Sounds like it's a very useless manager mode then.
bangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2015, 11:33:AM   #33
crabshank
Youth Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 113
crabshank is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by steven2212 View Post
I hope he can release the file so i watch CPU vs CPU some boring match instead of simming boringly.
With the right cl.ini settings and sliders the matches might not be boring.
crabshank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2015, 11:36:AM   #34
crabshank
Youth Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 113
crabshank is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by bangus View Post
Okay, so that's why I didn't understand what you were doing from the start. So FIFA 15 manager mode doesn't allow you to watch your games vs the CPU, and pause to change players and tactics? Sounds like it's a very useless manager mode then.
EA wanted you to play the match yourself vs the CPU or text sim it.
crabshank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2015, 11:41:AM   #35
bangus
Starting XI
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,405
bangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nice
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabshank View Post
EA wanted you to play the match yourself vs the CPU or text sim it.
Okay, so damn EA...

There are ways to help prevent the CPU from always switching your lineup, I tested this for a couple of days in FIFA 13. Plus you can always pause the game, and switch to human control when you want to make subs. But anytime you leave things to the CPU, it will do what it wants.
bangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2015, 11:49:AM   #36
steven2212
Reserve Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 895
steven2212 will become famous soon enough
Mate, can you tell me how to import sideselect.big into data_front_end.big? i already edit the game using moddingway mod, i dont want to screw up my game. Please help....
steven2212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2015, 12:18:PM   #37
crabshank
Youth Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 113
crabshank is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by steven2212 View Post
Mate, can you tell me how to import sideselect.big into data_front_end.big? i already edit the game using moddingway mod, i dont want to screw up my game. Please help....
Just copy data_front_end.big and data_front_end.bh into your FIFA 15 folder.
crabshank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2015, 12:58:PM   #38
steven2212
Reserve Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 895
steven2212 will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabshank View Post
Just copy data_front_end.big and data_front_end.bh into your FIFA 15 folder.
But when i do that, it will replace some of my edit, i just want to replace the sideselect.big
steven2212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2015, 01:15:PM   #39
crabshank
Youth Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 113
crabshank is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by steven2212 View Post
But when i do that, it will replace some of my edit, i just want to replace the sideselect.big
Use FIFA File Explorer to import it in. In: Game/data/ui/game/screens/playnow. Right click on it and select Import from file. You might need to move data_front_end.big and sideselect.big out of your FIFA 15 folder, cos of Admin privileges.

Last edited by crabshank; 17-07-2015 at 01:19:PM.
crabshank is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
career, cpu

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump





































All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:41:AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
You Rated this Thread: