Soccer Gaming Forums
Registration is free! Calendar Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Rules User CP Tools Home


Go Back   Soccer Gaming Forums | FIFA Forums, FIFA Mods, Futball > Management Games > FIFA Manager Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 11 votes, 4.27 average. Display Modes
Old 02-10-2005, 11:56:AM   #1
theo
VII
 
theo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Romania
Posts: 7,379
theo is a splendid one to beholdtheo is a splendid one to beholdtheo is a splendid one to beholdtheo is a splendid one to beholdtheo is a splendid one to beholdtheo is a splendid one to beholdtheo is a splendid one to beholdtheo is a splendid one to behold
The Feedback Thread

So have you noticed any problems in the game? Nothing here, but the strange thing is that some transfers weren't added even 'though it was released after the deadlines of the markets were over. Otherwise it is just perfect, there's nothing that I'd want them to add, it covers everything, every point of the game.
__________________

Last edited by theo; 03-11-2005 at 02:13:PM.
theo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2005, 02:14:PM   #2
theo
VII
 
theo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Romania
Posts: 7,379
theo is a splendid one to beholdtheo is a splendid one to beholdtheo is a splendid one to beholdtheo is a splendid one to beholdtheo is a splendid one to beholdtheo is a splendid one to beholdtheo is a splendid one to beholdtheo is a splendid one to behold
Please post here all the problems you've got with the game so we can have them all organised in one topic. Thanks .
__________________
theo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2005, 05:13:PM   #3
proxnet
Senior Squad
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 2,400
proxnet is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to proxnet Send a message via Yahoo to proxnet
Quote:
Originally Posted by Se7eN
So have you noticed any problems in the game? Nothing here, but the strange thing is that some transfers weren't added even 'though it was released after the deadlines of the markets were over. Otherwise it is just perfect, there's nothing that I'd want them to add, it covers everything, every point of the game.
EA had said that they had not added all the transfers and had said to use the editor...that's the reason they released so early. I don't think this really is much of a problem cuz of the editor.
__________________


SIG BY ANTHONY
proxnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2005, 12:29:PM   #4
OckHAM
Reserve Team
 
OckHAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Roma
Posts: 753
OckHAM is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to OckHAM
Editing a savefile?

Is there anyway to edit a Fifa Manager save file? I mean editing a match result, players rating and statistics after the match.
Thanks

OckHAM
OckHAM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2005, 08:29:PM   #5
champdave
SG Sheffield Authority
 
champdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 4,088
champdave is a splendid one to beholdchampdave is a splendid one to beholdchampdave is a splendid one to beholdchampdave is a splendid one to beholdchampdave is a splendid one to beholdchampdave is a splendid one to beholdchampdave is a splendid one to beholdchampdave is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via MSN to champdave
Nope.

Stop trying to cheat
champdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2005, 08:31:PM   #6
rpvankasteren
Fan Favourite
 
rpvankasteren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Eindhoven, Brabant
Posts: 9,318
rpvankasteren has much to be proud ofrpvankasteren has much to be proud ofrpvankasteren has much to be proud ofrpvankasteren has much to be proud ofrpvankasteren has much to be proud ofrpvankasteren has much to be proud ofrpvankasteren has much to be proud ofrpvankasteren has much to be proud ofrpvankasteren has much to be proud ofrpvankasteren has much to be proud of
Check the FM 2006 forum, you'll see he's not trying to cheat.
rpvankasteren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2005, 01:09:AM   #7
champdave
SG Sheffield Authority
 
champdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 4,088
champdave is a splendid one to beholdchampdave is a splendid one to beholdchampdave is a splendid one to beholdchampdave is a splendid one to beholdchampdave is a splendid one to beholdchampdave is a splendid one to beholdchampdave is a splendid one to beholdchampdave is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via MSN to champdave
Too much hassle, I like my assumptions

I just installed the game, and when I run it, it keeps exiting out to the desktop every few seconds. It's getting on my nerves now. Can I force it to run in Windowed mode? I couldn't see any option in the user INI file.

This is a fresh, full install on this machine: Athlon 64 3000+, nVidia 6600GT, 1gb (2x512mb) PC3200 RAM, Seagate 160gb Hard Drive, Gigabyte K8NF-9 nF4 motherboard. I was looking at the spec requirements and it doesn't mention the 6600-series being supported (it only says FX, 6800) but I assume that because the card is based on the same core it would support it.

I'm running the Forceware 71.89's at the moment, I'll download the new 81.85's tomorrow and give them a try. Meant to boost the old FPS' in games too, I'll force myself to play some UT2004 too.
champdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2005, 06:18:AM   #8
Oz_Leeds_Fan
Senior Squad
 
Oz_Leeds_Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,112
Oz_Leeds_Fan is on a distinguished road
Problems ey...
Too much sliding around in 3D mode, even on light tackeling.
The freaking players just run full tilt out of bounds about 20 times a match!! so annoying as often its when they are on the fast break and are near the byline.
Its pretty good all up tho.
I really wish they had just waited and used the FIFA 06 engine tho, not a modified 05 one...
__________________

Marching on Together!!
Oz_Leeds_Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2005, 09:00:PM   #9
champdave
SG Sheffield Authority
 
champdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 4,088
champdave is a splendid one to beholdchampdave is a splendid one to beholdchampdave is a splendid one to beholdchampdave is a splendid one to beholdchampdave is a splendid one to beholdchampdave is a splendid one to beholdchampdave is a splendid one to beholdchampdave is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via MSN to champdave
Fixed my problem: in the target bit of the shortcut, put "-windowed" (without the quotations) at the end. For example, mine is ""CProgram Files\EA SPORTS\FIFA Manager 06\FIFAM06.EXE" -windowed".

Can you not put "-r1200" or something along those lines to force it into a certain resolution?
champdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2005, 10:22:AM   #10
proxnet
Senior Squad
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 2,400
proxnet is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to proxnet Send a message via Yahoo to proxnet
Quote:
Originally Posted by champdave
Fixed my problem: in the target bit of the shortcut, put "-windowed" (without the quotations) at the end. For example, mine is ""CProgram Files\EA SPORTS\FIFA Manager 06\FIFAM06.EXE" -windowed".

Can you not put "-r1200" or something along those lines to force it into a certain resolution?
yes you actually can but everytime i do it the game resizes back to 1024 itself once i load my save game
__________________


SIG BY ANTHONY
proxnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2005, 09:43:PM   #11
hoppyben
Club Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: rowley regis
Posts: 90
hoppyben is on a distinguished road
new kits

does anyone know how to import new kits into fifa manager 06.
i have tried a way using ea graph but whe i try and watch a 3d game it crashes back to the desktop
hoppyben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 02:22:PM   #12
Oz_Leeds_Fan
Senior Squad
 
Oz_Leeds_Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,112
Oz_Leeds_Fan is on a distinguished road
there is no way as yet. Waiting for a compatible kit raptor.
__________________

Marching on Together!!
Oz_Leeds_Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 04:50:PM   #13
theo
VII
 
theo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Romania
Posts: 7,379
theo is a splendid one to beholdtheo is a splendid one to beholdtheo is a splendid one to beholdtheo is a splendid one to beholdtheo is a splendid one to beholdtheo is a splendid one to beholdtheo is a splendid one to beholdtheo is a splendid one to behold
Sometimes the game exits when I try to make a sub. For example, yesterday it crashed when I tried to make the first substitution of the match, but today it happened when I wanted to make the third. I hate it when it happens, I was leading Bayern Munchen by 3 goals this time .
__________________
theo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump





































All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:34:AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
You Rated this Thread: