Soccer Gaming Forums
Registration is free! Calendar Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Rules User CP Tools Home


Go Back   Soccer Gaming Forums | FIFA Forums, FIFA Mods, Futball > FIFA Series > FIFA 14 Forum > FIFA 14 Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 30-11-2014, 10:38:PM   #1
subzero1970
Club Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 88
subzero1970 is on a distinguished road
Adding New Strips/Stadiums

apologies if this is in the wrong place but im needing a wee bitto help!

Ive downloaded some strips and stadiums and CM14 but im having trouble getting the stadium to appear in the gAME (celtic park - replaces sanderson park) and ive done what i thought was right for the strips in CM14 (load team, choose image, change image(s) save and export as rx3 and copy and paste into folder in fifa14 dir)

am i wrong? have i missed loads?? or something simple?

thanks
subzero1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2014, 01:44:PM   #2
subzero1970
Club Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 88
subzero1970 is on a distinguished road
sum1 help me please?!
subzero1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 01:44:PM   #3
bangus
Starting XI
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,404
bangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nice
I never use CM 14/15 to add kits. Easiest way is to simply add kit rx3 files to the sceneassets folder, then regenerate. You could also check out Revolution Mod, most people use that. As for stadium files... impossible to say what you're doing wrong unless you explain step by step what you did and what you've tried. Aren't there install instructions you can just follow?
bangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 08:50:PM   #4
subzero1970
Club Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 88
subzero1970 is on a distinguished road
but how do u create an rx3 file without using CM14?
subzero1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 11:12:PM   #5
bangus
Starting XI
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,404
bangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nice
Export using cm 14 then add the rx3 files to your data/sceneassets/kit folder, regenerate. Stadium files go in data/sceneassets/stadium folder.

Last edited by bangus; 02-12-2014 at 11:15:PM.
bangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2014, 08:14:PM   #6
subzero1970
Club Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 88
subzero1970 is on a distinguished road
sorry if i sound stupid, what do you mean when u say regenerate?
subzero1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2014, 09:46:PM   #7
bangus
Starting XI
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,404
bangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nice
Quote:
Originally Posted by subzero1970 View Post
sorry if i sound stupid, what do you mean when u say regenerate?
Filemaster has a regen tool top left corner, or you can use i68 to regen. Regenerates the main files after editing.
bangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 12:06:AM   #8
subzero1970
Club Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 88
subzero1970 is on a distinguished road
ahh that worked, but still cant get new stadiums to work, even with stadium server!
subzero1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:32:AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.