Soccer Gaming Forums
Registration is free! Calendar Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Rules User CP Tools Home


Go Back   Soccer Gaming Forums | FIFA Forums, FIFA Mods, Futball > FIFA Series > FIFA 11 Forum > FIFA 11 PC Editing Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 22 votes, 4.50 average. Display Modes
Old 26-02-2011, 04:31:AM   #27
ashrafjohn87
Club Supporter
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 4
ashrafjohn87 is on a distinguished road
Hi everyone, I'm new to these posts and first of all, thanks a lot Kaiba.
But just like Filipower said, I've copied the files to the folder, ran the Regenerator and deleted the SQUAD files in My Documents but still I didn't get the updated rosters too...
So if anyone can help me please, it would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you.
ashrafjohn87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2011, 04:35:AM   #28
Filipower
Bunburyist
 
Filipower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Scarlett's Ass, PA
Posts: 17,566
Filipower is on Lord Azrael's good graces, for nowFilipower is on Lord Azrael's good graces, for nowFilipower is on Lord Azrael's good graces, for nowFilipower is on Lord Azrael's good graces, for nowFilipower is on Lord Azrael's good graces, for nowFilipower is on Lord Azrael's good graces, for nowFilipower is on Lord Azrael's good graces, for nowFilipower is on Lord Azrael's good graces, for nowFilipower is on Lord Azrael's good graces, for nowFilipower is on Lord Azrael's good graces, for nowFilipower is on Lord Azrael's good graces, for now
Send a message via MSN to Filipower
My problem was running the regenerator, I chose the other option and it went fine!
__________________
Filipower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2011, 04:46:AM   #29
ashrafjohn87
Club Supporter
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 4
ashrafjohn87 is on a distinguished road
Thanks for the quick reply Filipower but I've tried both options in the Regenerator and either way I didn't get the updated squads.

Just so somebody could spot my problem, I've copied the files 'fifa_ng_db' and 'fifa_ng_db-meta' to CProgram Files\EA Sports\FIFA 11\Game\data\db

Then, I deleted the files in My Documents\FIFA11 before running the Regenerator.

It says the process is completed for either option I choose but when I get into the game and in team management, the squads are still the same... :s
ashrafjohn87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2011, 05:23:AM   #30
poet11
Oh and tits.
 
poet11's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Dhaka
Posts: 6,558
poet11 has a spectacular aura aboutpoet11 has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to poet11
try a fresh installation or replace the big files with original ones from the dvd. hope it works for u as i have not installed the patch.

A little bit of info could help me.i read there are new faces in the official patch in Fidels Gameplay Thread.Is that true???
poet11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2011, 06:30:AM   #31
ashrafjohn87
Club Supporter
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 4
ashrafjohn87 is on a distinguished road
Thanks poet11, but even by re-installing the game, I still didn't get the updated squads.
I must be really unlucky to be the only one out here not being able to make it work. :s
ashrafjohn87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2011, 07:08:AM   #32
ashrafjohn87
Club Supporter
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 4
ashrafjohn87 is on a distinguished road
It worked! Thanks for the help guys! The problem was that I had to run the Regenerator as administrator, I don't know why...
ashrafjohn87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2011, 07:49:AM   #33
Danilo Pinheiro
Youth Team
 
Danilo Pinheiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 325
Danilo Pinheiro is an unknown quantity at this point
ooo bro, thank you so much for this great job!!!!!
Danilo Pinheiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2011, 09:23:AM   #34
caio89
Reserve Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 716
caio89 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashrafjohn87 View Post
Thanks for the quick reply Filipower but I've tried both options in the Regenerator and either way I didn't get the updated squads.

Just so somebody could spot my problem, I've copied the files 'fifa_ng_db' and 'fifa_ng_db-meta' to CProgram Files\EA Sports\FIFA 11\Game\data\db

Then, I deleted the files in My Documents\FIFA11 before running the Regenerator.

It says the process is completed for either option I choose but when I get into the game and in team management, the squads are still the same... :s
I believe you need to extract the database from the .big file first. You could do that by using DB Master 11.

Thanks KaiBa Mx for your work.
caio89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2011, 10:28:AM   #35
sahara
Youth Team
 
sahara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 168
sahara is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by kendees View Post
Yes, Miyaichi is there. And he is prety much fast.
wow great, i have try it with HG 4.2
seems good..
btw, lil' bit confused with Adebayor's kit number..
he's wearing 6 or 28?
__________________
sahara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2011, 02:32:PM   #36
kendees
Club Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
kendees is on a distinguished road
He usually wears number 6, but in Champions League he wears 28, because M. Diarra was registered with Uefa for RealMadrid in the Champions League with number 6.
kendees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2011, 02:40:PM   #37
luckyshot7
Club Supporter
 
luckyshot7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 53
luckyshot7 is on a distinguished road
Hi i did what you said at description i did everythin exactly and than i start my fifa 11 pc but the teams aren't changed . Can you help me?
luckyshot7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2011, 03:13:PM   #38
just_2006
Reserve Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Jordan
Posts: 962
just_2006 is on a distinguished road
I have editing my DB with patches like fifadome patch and many kits.
Q : How I can import the new transfers and keep my current edited DB ????
I mean which slots in DB must import to update the Transfers ......
just_2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2011, 03:35:PM   #39
osamasamadi
Club Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 52
osamasamadi is on a distinguished road
Buena aportacion, Gracias.
osamasamadi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump





































All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:12:AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
You Rated this Thread: