Soccer Gaming Forums
Registration is free! Calendar Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Rules User CP Tools Home


Go Back   Soccer Gaming Forums | FIFA Forums, FIFA Mods, Futball > FIFA Series > FIFA 16 Forum > FIFA 16 Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 21-09-2016, 07:56:AM   #1
Randy
Club Supporter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 96
Randy is on a distinguished road
QPR Stadium Problem

I don't know if it's only my problem or is there someone else who has it.

Namely, when I play against QPR in their stadium (Loftus Road) thin horizontal black line appears on the middle of the screen.

Is this a common bug in the game or some mistake in my database? My Fifa installation is clean, no any db patch (except gameplay patch). Repair game option doesn't help. Anyone know what's the problem?

Last edited by Randy; 21-09-2016 at 08:00:AM.
Randy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2016, 03:00:PM   #2
bangus
Starting XI
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,405
bangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nice
Update your graphics card would be my first suggestion.
bangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2016, 09:03:AM   #3
Randy
Club Supporter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 96
Randy is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by bangus View Post
Update your graphics card would be my first suggestion.
Good suggestion, but my PC has the latest drivers installed.

BTW, this problem occurs only on the QPR stadium.
Randy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2016, 02:25:PM   #4
regularcat
Manager
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 12,679
regularcat is a jewel in the roughregularcat is a jewel in the roughregularcat is a jewel in the rough
Just because you have the latest drivers doesn't make them the best available drivers.

It is not a database issue, if anything it is a graphical issue and if Loftus Road is the only stadium it happens with it may be corrupt.

I doubt it is the gameplay file but remove and test just to make sure.

If nothing fixes it the only option you have is to assign QPR a different stadium.
__________________
regularcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2016, 08:00:AM   #5
Randy
Club Supporter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 96
Randy is on a distinguished road
Thnx for support. I believe also that gameplay file makes a problem.
But I don't want to remove this patch. It seems only option will be to add another stadium to QPR.

Print screen image: >>

Randy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2016, 09:34:AM   #6
bangus
Starting XI
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,405
bangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nice
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy View Post
But I don't want to remove this patch.
So now I'm confused. You said your game was clean, and that you only have a game play patch installed. If so, that's not the issue. Only a graphics patch would cause that.

That said, looking at the screen, the black line runs at an angle parallel to the touchline, indicating that it is not a graphics card issue, but an issue with your turf files. If it were a graphics card issue, the line would run horizontally straight across the monitor screen. So it does look like you installed some kind of turf/graphics patch.

Simple solution: Rename your current files FIFA 16 X. Paste your original unmodded back-up files into your Origin folder. Run the game, if the line is gone you know the patch is the issue.

Last edited by bangus; 24-09-2016 at 09:59:AM.
bangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2016, 09:57:AM   #7
RSfandud
Youth Team
 
RSfandud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: North London
Posts: 499
RSfandud is on a distinguished road
Corrupted pitch assignment maybe?
RSfandud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2016, 10:22:AM   #8
bangus
Starting XI
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,405
bangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nice
Quote:
Originally Posted by RSfandud View Post
Corrupted pitch assignment maybe?
You mean instead of assignment O, assignment ?

Hah!
bangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2016, 05:36:PM   #9
Randy
Club Supporter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 96
Randy is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by bangus View Post
So now I'm confused. You said your game was clean, and that you only have a game play patch installed. If so, that's not the issue. Only a graphics patch would cause that.
I'm confused too, because I cannot remember that I installed any turf or graphic patch.
Randy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2016, 09:38:AM   #10
bangus
Starting XI
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,405
bangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nicebangus is just really nice
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy View Post
I'm confused too, because I cannot remember that I installed any turf or graphic patch.
Well whatever you did, it's been a week and a half. In that time you could have downloaded the game again and reinstalled your mods, 10 times over. Hope that's what you spent your time doing.
bangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:21:AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.