Vagegast said:
3. DJ Aligator - Music is My Language
!
champdave said:
I thought you weren't into that heavy sh!t?
Pantera kick ass though, and Vinnie's an awesome drummer.
------------------------------------
As for me, didn't buy that many 2005 albums, but I did acquire quite a lot of pre-2005 ones:
QOTSA - Lullabies to Paralyze 8/10
Not as aggresive and kick-ass as Songs for the Deaf, but more varied, moody and crazy like Rated R.
SOAD - Hypnotize 8/10
Still can't decide whether it's better than Mezmerize overall, but songs like Attack, Dreaming, Stealing Society and Holy Mountains are among their best, especially Dreaming.
SOAD - Mezmerize 7/10
Some solid songs in Sad Statue, Question!, Radio/Video and Lost in Hollywood, but neither M or H can compete with SOAD and Toxicity.
Audioslave - Out of Exile 7/10
An OK effort, that's crap compared to the first album. Too soft. Morello's weird solos make it somewhat more interesting than it would have been otherwise.
Nine Inch Nails 6/10
Dont know much of his other and previous work, but this stuff was only OK. I understand that his purely electronic stuff is way better.
Foo Fighters 6/10
Overall it's good, but when you get down to the individual songs, too many of them feel to plain and boring. Probably their worst record so far.
---------
As for other albums I've acquired this year:
Soundgarden - Superunknown 10/10
Amazing album from beginning to end, best buy of this year for me, and one of the best albums I've bought so far overall. Highlights: Fell on Black Days, Limo Wreck, 4th of July.
Pantera - Vulgar Display of Power + Far Beyond Driven, both 9/10
Two of their best albums, and probably two of the best metal albums of all time. Vinnie kicks ass on drums, Dimebag (R.I.P.
) is relentless on that guitar, and Anselmo sounds like the type of guys who could beat the sh"t out of you...with his voice.
Fantomas - The Director's Cut 9/10
Some amazing adaptations, I could give it a 7 or 8 because of a few (too) short tracks that sime a bit "filler-esque" but the ones that are lenghty are amazing and have incredible vibes, another proof of why Mike Patton is GOD.
Mastodon - Leviathan 9/10
Mastodon are the future of metal. Every song is a plethora of amazing riffs.
Mars Volta - De-loused in the Comatorium 8/10
Great progressive album, that does however have some phases that feel a bit dragged out for too long and unnecessary.
Tomahawk - Mit Gas 8/10
Another Mike Patton project, and another amazing album. Songs like Birdsong, Rape this Day and Mayday is some of the best hard-rock I've ever heard. Tight, dark and furious, but also with more melodic stuff like When the Stars Begin to Fall and Harelip. The middle part on Capt Midnight is one of the msot intense pieces of music I've ever heard.
Mastodon - Remission 8/10
Pretty much the same description as for the Leviathan album, this one however has some more melody. which makes songs like Ol'e Nessie and Trainwreck stand out like masterpieces.
Tomahawk - Tomahawk 7/10
Not as many amazing songs as on their 2nd album, but Flashback, 101 North, God Hates a Coward, POP 1 and Sweet Smell of Success are amazing and could easily be used for some movie, since they're moody as fu*k.
Rammstein - Herzeleid + Sehnsucht, both 7/10
It's clear that these albums are not as mature as their third (and best) Mutter, but are still good, especially if you need a good adrenaline kick.
Mastodon - Lifesblood 6/10 (EP)
Even though it only has 5 songs, it still gives a good display of their abilities and knack for solid riffs.
Pantera - The Great Southern Trendkill 6/10
Still need to acquire a few more Pantera albums from their Anselmo-era, but I think it's safe to say that this is one of their worst from the same era. Only 2-3 memorable songs to be honest.
Mevadio - Hands Down 5/10
Danish metal, and not at its best to be honest, some great riffs and grooves, but overall it falls short do to some...shall we say Nickelback-esque elements.
Phew, that's one long-ass list