SGFC revival! Everyone read, forum members, mods and administrators! VERY IMPORTANT!

Status
Not open for further replies.

Joe

Starting XI
The General Manager has stepped in and told everyone to shut up and be orderly or you will all get sacked. :D Have a nice day.
 

ShearerM4

Fan Favourite
hey I sent you an email dude,
so I'm hoping I can Make your team
Don't forget to post SCREENSHOTS of your game once we're all in it !!!

Forum Name: ShearerM4
Real Name: Matthew Koziol
Birth Date: 1st September 1983
Nationality: English
Position: Defender (right, centre)
Possible Positons: Defender, Attacker
Sides: Right and Centre
Preferred Foot: Right

Acceleration 14
Aggression 18
Agility 12
Anticipation 16
Balance 15
Bravery 20
Consistency 17
Corners 11
Crossing 15
Decisions 17
Dirtiness 18
Dribbling 14
Finishing 15
Flair 16
Free Kicks 13
Handling 14
Heading 20
Important Match 19
Injury Prone 4
Jumping 20
Leadership 20
Long Shots 15
Marking 18
Movement 16
Natural Fitness 15
One-on-One 15
Pace 14
Passing 17
Positioning 18
Reflexes 14
Stamina 17
Strength 20
Tackling 18
Team Work 16
Technique 14
Throw Ins 16
Versitality 18
Vision 14
Work Rate 18

here you go again,
good in the air I am
 

J.Karlsson

Youth Team
Oi, ShiftyPowers!

You're wrong! The traditional left back has always had number 3. Paolo Maldini, Roberto Carlos, Nigel Winterburn, Denis Irwin, Bixente Lizarazu... they're all left backs with the 3 on their shirts!

The central defenders, on the other hand, have always had number 5 and 6 (sometimes 4). Just look... Martin Keown 5, Tony Adams 6 (Arsenal). Alessandro Costacurta 5, Franco Baresi 6 (AC Milan in the 80s-90s). #6 is usually the player who organizes the defence, while #5 is a tight-marking defender.

Oh, well, since I've started I could go on with rest of the team...

#2. Right back. Lee Dixon, Viv Anderson (England, 1980s), Mauro Tassotti (AC Milan, 80s-90s)

#4. This is the defensive midfielder. Some examples: Josep Guardiola (Barcelona), Patrick Vieira (Arsenal), Demetrio Albertini (AC Milan).

#7. Usually a right-winger - Jairzinho (Brazil, 1970s), Luis Figo (Portugal), David Beckham (Man Utd) - but he can also be a central midfielder: Liam Brady (Arsenal, 1970s), Bryan Robson (Man Utd, 1980s). And in Spain the #7 is a quick little forward like Raúl or Emilio Butragueño (Real Madrid, 1980s)

#8. A hard-working midfielder. hm...can't think of any typical #8 at the moment... :rolleyes:

#9. The centre-forward and the team's main goalscorer. Alan Shearer, Filippo Inzaghi, Gerd Müller (Bayern München, 1970s).

#10. The real star of the team. Offensive midfielder/forward. Rivaldo, Zinedine Zidane (France) and of course the legendary Pelé and Maradona.

#11. An offensive left-winger. Marc Overmars, Ryan Giggs, Gento (Real Madrid, 1950s), John Robertson (Nottingham Forest, 1970s).

Cheers!
 
D

dragan84

Guest
OK guys, shearerm4 yes i got your e-mail, and the captain vice-captain thing wont be decided before the game starts, cause i have to see how the game makes you guys, and don't forget that age matters alot when it comes to selecting the captain.........and Joe, you better behave nicely cause the teams manager owns the club ;) :D

And ShiftyPowers....i know you were probably joking, and so was i, but try to put some smileys in your posts, when you post stuff like that, cause otherwise people might misunderstand you and think you mean it 4 real ! ;)
 

Help?

Fan Favourite
Originally posted by J.Karlsson:
<STRONG>
#8. A hard-working midfielder. hm...can't think of any typical #8 at the moment... :rolleyes:

</STRONG>
Come on, i didn't know Paul Scholes? Oh, yeah and for #7 include me

:D :D :D :D :D :D :D
 

ShiftyPowers

Make America Great Again
Originally posted by J.Karlsson:
<STRONG>Oi, ShiftyPowers!

You're wrong! The traditional left back has always had number 3. Paolo Maldini, Roberto Carlos, Nigel Winterburn, Denis Irwin, Bixente Lizarazu... they're all left backs with the 3 on their shirts!
</STRONG>

Ok fine. But seeing as we are using a formation without left wingers...
 

ShiftyPowers

Make America Great Again
Originally posted by J.Karlsson:
<STRONG>Oi, ShiftyPowers!

You're wrong! The traditional left back has always had number 3. Paolo Maldini, Roberto Carlos, Nigel Winterburn, Denis Irwin, Bixente Lizarazu... they're all left backs with the 3 on their shirts!
</STRONG>

Ok fine. But seeing as we are using a formation without wingers...
 
Status
Not open for further replies.


Top